Structure

Management Structure

 

General Office

Functions: Responsible for the drafting and examination of various manuscripts of the academy; collection and distribution management of various documents; organize relevant meetings of the academy, external propaganda and reception; coordinate the work of units under the academy; responsible for collection, preservation and utilization of documentary archives and sci-tech archives of the academy; develop the research on agricultural science and technology development strategy and construction and development planning of high-tech parks; assist the Party Committee and administrative leaders in handling of routine business of the academy, Agricultural Division Institute and Vegetable Research Institute; responsible for other work assigned by leaders of the academy

Person-in-charge:
Director: Huan Honghua; Deputy Director: Xin Hongxia, Luo Bingqian
Internal bodies: Secretariat Session, Confidential Room, Archives Section and Propaganda Section


Party Committee

Functions: Responsible for the work relevant to Party building and spiritual civilization construction of the academy; responsible for management, development, propaganda, education and consolidation of Parties of the academy; guide the work of Party branches and Party general branch; lead the Youth League Committee to develop the work of the Communist Youth League; responsible for other work assigned by leaders of the academy
Person-in-charge:
Full-time Vice Secretary: Zhou Min


Discipline Inspection Commission and Monitor Chamber

Functions: Perform supervision and management for Party organizations, administrative units, Parties and employees of the academy according to party disciplines, rules and regulations; responsible for other work assigned by leaders of the academy
Person-in-charge:
Vice Secretary of the Discipline Inspection Commission: Zhu Fanglin;
Deputy Director of monitor chamber: Qu Wenping


Personnel Department

Functions: Responsible for human affairs, labor and capital, positional title and technical grade of employees of the academy, training, talent cultivation, recruitment of post-doctorate, management of personnel files; responsible for other work assigned by leaders of the academy
Person-in-charge:
Director: Shen Jianxin Deputy Director: Wang Yongxia
Internal bodies:
Cadre Department, Labor & Capital Section, professional title training, Master Administration and Contract Management Department


Scientific Research Department

Functions: Responsible for organizing the management of declaration of various projects of research institutions and enterprises, scientific achievements management, variety examination, patent and variety right declaration; responsible for macro management of instrument and equipment of the academy; responsible for other work assigned by leaders of the academy
Person-in-charge:
Director: Sun Hongwu; Deputy Director: Ye Xiaomei, Su Guodong
Internal bodies:
Planning Section, Project Section, Achievement Section and Information Section

 

Foreign Affairs Office

Functions: Responsible for international cooperation and communication

Person-in-charge:
Director: Sun Jiaxiang
Supervisor: Fan Yongjian



Audit Department

Functions: Responsible for audit and supervision of finance, use of scientific research funds, project construction and economic responsibility of leaders and cadres of units; responsible for other work assigned by leaders of the academy
Person-in-charge:
Director: He Xunhong Deputy Director: Jin Ping


Intellectual Property Rights Department

Functions: Responsible for marketing, transfer and protection of intellectual property rights and achievements of the academy, management of technical contract of the academy; responsible for other work assigned by leaders of the academy
Person-in-charge:
Director: Yan Jianming Deputy Director: Zhang Chuxian
Internal bodies: Intellectual Property Rights Section, Four-technical Service Section (technical development, technical transfer, technical consulting and technical service)


Technical Service Division
Functions: Responsible for coordinating and organizing technical resources of the academy; develop technical service in the whole province and other areas of China; organize the implementation of such activities as technical assistance, high-efficiency agricultural demonstration, support poor areas by technology, support the army by technology, associated service group established by academy of agricultural sciences of Jiangsu, Zhejiang and Shanghai; complete other work assigned by leader of the academy
Person-in-charge:
Director: Zhou Jiantao Deputy Director: Shao Mingcan
Internal bodies: Training & Communication Section, Project Management Section and Technical Service Center


Financial Department
Functions: Responsible for macro financial management of the academy and management of financial business; responsible for capital construction management; responsible for appraisal, transfer and audit of state-owned assets and cancel after verification of fixed assets; declaration and management of controlled commodities and commodities purchased by the government; management of the accounting center, responsible for other work assigned by leaders of the academy
Person-in-charge:
Director: Gu Jun Deputy Director: Zhou Na
Internal bodies: Planning Section, Assets Management Section and Financial Management Section


Administration and Security Department

Functions: Responsible for the management of security, environmental sanitation, flood prevention and combat drought, automobile safety, real estate, test land and complex building; management of neighborhood committee; responsible for other administrative work assigned by leaders of the academy
Person-in-charge:
Director: Xu Hongbing Deputy Director: Wang Yuliang
Internal bodies: Comprehensive Section, Security Section and Capital Construction Section


Retired Staff Department

Functions: Responsible for the management of retired cadres, retired staffs, early retirement employees and collectively retired employees of the academy; responsible for other work assigned by leaders of the academy
Person-in-charge:
Director: Jiang Guolong Deputy Director: Shi Abao, Wang Jin, Zhou Liying
Internal bodies: Comprehensive Section, Special Retirement Section, Retirement Section and Infirmary


Trade Union

Functions: Responsible for safeguard of lawful rights and interests of employees, employee quality education, employee democratic management, mediation of labor disputes, collective welfare of employees, recreational and sports activities of employees; guide the work of trade unions of departments; complete other work assigned by leaders of the academy and superior trade union
Person-in-charge:
President: Zhou Jiannong; Full-time Vice President: Chen Min